MY INHABITABLE BODY, 2002 – 05

Modern + Contemporary Art
Melbourne
13 June 2018
71

DEL KATHRYN BARTON

born 1972

synthetic polymer paint, gouache, watercolour, ink, embroidery thread and silk on paper

81.0 x 65.0 cm

signed lower left: del kathryn barton
dated and inscribed with title lower right: - my inhabitable body - 2002-2005

$6,000 – 8,000
Sold for $18,300 (inc. BP) in Auction 54 - 13 June 2018, Melbourne
Provenance

Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne (label attached verso)
Private collection, Melbourne

Exhibited

Del Kathryn Barton: thank you for loving me, Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne, 7 September – 1 October 2005, cat. 18 (as ‘my inhabitable body #2’)

Literature

Ewington, J., Del Kathryn Barton, Piper Press, Sydney, 2014, p. 137 (illus., incorrectly captioned)