CLAMMY LOCUST (ROBINIA VISCÒSA)

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Sydney
10 April 2019
102

ELLIS ROWAN

(1848 – 1922)

watercolour and gouache on paper

52.5 x 36.0 cm (sight)

signed lower right: Ellis Rowan
inscribed with title lower right: 218. Robinia Viscosa

$5,000 – 10,000
Sold for $7,930 (inc. BP) in Auction 57 - 10 April 2019, Sydney
Provenance

M.H. de Young, San Francisco, USA
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, USA, a gift from the above
Bonhams & Goodman, Melbourne, 24 November 2009, lot 14
Company collection, Sydney