SEQUENCE STUDY 2, TURQUOISE, OCHRE, MAGENTA, 1973

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Sydney
28 August 2013
11

BRIDGET RILEY

born 1931, British

gouache on paper

30.5 x 191.0 cm

signed and dated lower right: Bridget Riley '73
inscribed lower left: Sequence Study, Turquoise, ochre, magenta
bears inscription verso: Cat. / 87

$40,000 - 60,000
Sold for $84,000 (inc. BP) in Auction 30 - 28 August 2013, Sydney
Provenance

Collection of Lex Aitken and Alfredo (Bouret) Gonzalez, Sydney, acquired directly from the artist, c1973

Exhibited

Bridget Riley, Works 1959–78, British Council retrospective exhibition, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York, USA, 1 September – 8 October 1978; toured to Dallas Museum of Fine Art, Texas, USA, 25 October – 26 November 1978;
Neuberger Museum, New York, USA, 28 January – 18 March 1979;
Centrepoint Gallery Space, Sydney, Australia, 15 August – 16 September 1979;
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia, 4 October – 5 November 1979;
National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Japan, 19 January – 2 March 1980, cat. 87

Literature

Bridget Riley, Works 1959–78, British Council, London, 1978, cat. 87, p. 73 (as 'Sequence Study 2: Turquoise, Magenta and Ochre', lent by Mr Lex Aitken)