PREPARATORY SKETCH FOR THE APOCALYPSE OF ST JOHN THE DIVINE, 1948

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Sydney
28 August 2013
148

DONALD FRIEND

(1914 - 1989)

ink, wash and gouache on paper

27.0 x 35.0 cm

signed and dated upper left: Donald / Friend / '48
inscribed verso: PREPARATORY SKETCH FOR THE APOCALYPSE OF ST JOHN THE DIVINE 1949 / (AUST NAT GALLERY CANBERRA)

$2,000 - 4,000
Sold for $4,800 (inc. BP) in Auction 30 - 28 August 2013, Sydney
Provenance

Redfern Gallery, London
Collection of Lex Aitken and Alfredo (Bouret) Gonzalez, Sydney